Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 27th of January 2017. A hard copy of this Privacy Policy is available at any time upon request.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold ?

As per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) personal information is “information or an opinion about an identified individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Sensitive information is a sub-category of personal information under the Act. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about a persons racial or ethic origin, political views, political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership to professional or trade associations, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, criminal records, health information, genetic and biometric information.

We collect the following forms of personal and sensitive information:

How do we collect and hold personal information ?

Collection of personal information

We collect personal and sensitive information about our customers primarily through our software and applications. We also collect personal and sensitive information through professionals ( mainly conveyancers and lawyers) acting on the behalf of their clients.

Holding Personal Information

Our company holds personal information on Australian secure servers. These servers comply with ASD certification that can be found at www.asd.gov.au

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You may wish for your personal information to be kept anonymously or under a pseudonym. Where it is practical and legal to do so, we will do so at your request. For more information please contact us.

What is the purpose of collection and what do we do with this information ?

Purpose of collection

Personal information is collected in order for our clients to be able to effectively use our programs and apps. Information is also collected to allow for our clients to comply with their legal requirements under state and federal law including the Settlements Agents Act 1981 (WA), Electronic Conveyancing Act 2014 (WA) and obligations under the Legal Practice Board.
We will only use sensitive information we collect for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you indicate that you do not wish for us to disclose such information.
Personal information that we hold for our customers is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside of C Solutions unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Overseas disclosures

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless in the circumstances where we are required to do so by Australian Law.

How do we safeguard personal information ?

We safeguard personal information by restricting access to personal information. Measures include passwords, limited staff access, secure servers and database encryption.

Access to and correction of personal information

An individual will have access to their own information upon their request. Additionally individuals will be able to correct their information with the appropriate documentation if they wish to do so.
To make a request to access, update or to request the correction of any personal information we hold about you, you must contact us in writing at:

Email:
accounts@csolutions.com.au
Phone: 6262 2272
Address:
Booragoon Commercial Centre
Suite 11, 175-179 Davies Street
Booragoon 6154

Contact and Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at accounts@csolutions.com.au